[11], Chamaemelum nobile has been used traditionally in hair care and skincare products. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile) Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis / Chamaemelum nobile Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Plant Part Typically Used: Flowers/Buds Color: Gray/Very Pale Blue BLENDS WELL WITH: Bergamot, clary sage, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, neroli, oakmoss, palmarosa, rose, tea tree Chamaemelum nobile commonly known as … For in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young. The term chamomile indicates some annual or perennial plants of European origin, used in herbal medicine as a mild sedative and anti-inflammatory for external use. Endowed with an overall calming effect for the stressed mind and tense body, Roman chamomile essential oil can also be used to ease feelings of grief, anger, discontent or over-sensitivity. It is a gentle but highly effective herb famous as a cure-all but best known for soothing digestion, aiding sleep and helping to soothe skin rashes and bruises. Roman Chamomile Essential Oil smells crisp, sweet, fruity and herbaceous. (Planta Med. Statements contained on AromaWeb have not been evaluated by the FDA. Our organic Roman Chamomile Essential Oil from a white daisy-like flower is steam distilled, and the botanical name is anthemis nobilis growing in Oregon USA. It has also been called English chamomile because it has so often been used in … Overview Information Roman chamomile is a plant. Common name: camomile, chamomile, garden camomile, low chamomile, Roman Camomile, whig plant German name: matricaria chamomilla. Common Method of Extraction. Stir periodically over several days until dry. It is perennial. This decline in the Chamaemelum nobile population was cause by the drainage of wet grasslands, decrease in grazing, and the reduction of pasture that was used as arable fields. The information provided on this Web site, through its social media networks and in supporting materials and communications is intended for basic, general informational purposes only. 100% Pure therapeutic grade essential oil. [4] It is used in aromatherapy; its practitioners believe it to be a calming agent to reduce stress and aid in sleep. Its scientific names are “Chamaemelum nobilis” and “Anthemis nobilis“. This article incorporates public domain material from the U.S. National Cancer Institute document: "Dictionary of Cancer Terms". It is not intended as medical advice and it does not include all possible precautions, side effects, or interactions that may occur. Source: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/202952/2758213. They may also be steamed to produce chamomile essential oil, which is thought to reduce swelling and have anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, and anti-viral properties. Growing a Chamomile Lawn. Family Asteraceae (formerly Compositae) Chamaemelum nobile syn. German chamomile essential oil is not a common perfume material; it is much more appreciated by flavorists, who use it as a flavoring in liquors and as an enhancer of fruity tastes. For anyone that is under stress, is going through a period of depression, loneliness, intense fear or is challenged by anxiety or post traumatic shock disorder, Roman Chamomile Essential Oil can help bring a sense of calm. $44.00 Qty: Add to Cart Wish List ... Roman Chamomile essential oil is used in body care recipes, as well as for aromatherapy. https://www.aromaweb.com/essential-oils/roman-chamomile-oil.asp United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 244.] It is important to check the botanical name on any essential oil you buy because the essential oils of the same genus are not the same when it comes to the oils from the specific species. Let’s take Chamomile essential oil as an example. EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distilled Essential Oil. COMMON NAME Standardized: Roman chamomile Other: Chamomile, mayweed, true chamomile BOTANICAL NAME Chamaemelum nobile Plant Family: Asteraceae PARTS USED Roman Chamomile FlowersOVERVIEW Roman Chamomile is a gentle herb known throughout most of the world which has been used continually for many centuries. The plant considered “true chamomile” is commonly called English or Roman chamomile. It was thought to add luster to the braided locks. Chamomile – Roman (Anthemis nobilis) $ 2.95 – $ 14.95. The aroma and sedative effect of the undiluted Roman Chamomile Essential Oil, however, is much more fragrant and powerful. [7] The plant was listed first in the pharmacopoeia of Würtenberg as a carminative, painkiller, diuretic and digestive aid. The plant has an apple-like aroma. The medicinal plant chamomile has been used since ancient times for medicinal uses, especially as a calming and sleep inducing tea. Many older aromatherapy and botanical books refer to the botanical name of Roman chamomile as Anthemis nobilis, but more recently botanical texts refer to this plant as Chamaemelum nobile. Hence the name chamaemelum; and it is somewhat singular that the Spanish name manzanilla (a little apple) has a similar derivation. Let me suggest Roman chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile). Matricaria chamomilla or syn.M. Edible Medicinal And Non-Medicinal Plants: Volume 7, Flowers, "Roman Chamomile: a forgotten treasure | Mecklenburgh Square Garden", "IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: Chamaemelum nobile", "Chamomile - Chamaemelum nobile | Plants | Kew", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Chamaemelum_nobile&oldid=994780886, Wikipedia articles incorporating text from the National Cancer Institute Dictionary of Cancer Terms, Taxonbars with automatically added basionyms, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 17 December 2020, at 14:20. Don’t be confused by this since both names are correct and do refer to the same plant. 3 vols. Several species are cultivated as garden ornamentals, especially golden marguerite, or yellow chamomile … International Shipping; Guaranteed Lowest Prices ; Best Quality Premium Products; In the wake of COVID-19 … What is Roman Chamomile? Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. The oil is known for its sweet and natural, straw-like aroma. It prefers full sun but will also grow with some shade. Roman chamomile is a small perennial herb, with a hairy stem and feathery pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers (larger than those of German chamomile) and grows about 25 cm high, while German chamomile grows about 60 cm high and has a hairless branching stem, with delicate feathery leaves and simple daisy like white flowers on single stems. The essential oil information provided on AromaWeb is intended for educational purposes only. Welcome! Chamomile (Huang Chu Ju) Botanical Name: Chamaemelum nobile (Roman or English Chamomile), Matricaria recutita (German Chamomile) Chamomile is documented as being one of the most popular teas sold in the U.S. and Europe. Chamomile flowers are large, almost spherical, of a dull white color, a fragrant odor, and a warmish, bitter, aromatic taste. Botanical Name. B.M. Use fresh, or dry in a place out of direct sunlight and with good ventilation. Use the botanical name when ordering seeds (bulbs, etc.) Organic Roman C hamomil e water. recutita (German/Hungarian Chamomile, Manzanilla, Pin Heads, Chamomilla/Camamilla, Single Chamomile … For general dilution information, read AromaWeb's Guide to Diluting Essential Oils. Roman chamomile is a herbaceous plant that belongs to the aster family and can easily reach 12 inches (30 cm) tall. [2], Chamaemelum nobile has daisy-like white flowers and procumbent stems; the leaves are alternate, bipinnate, finely dissected, and downy to glabrous. [12] The plant may be used to flavor foods, in herbal teas, perfumes, and cosmetics. See the "Uses" section below for more applications for Roman Chamomile Essential Oil. A Clinical Aromatherapist is on staff and we provide custom blending, consultations and classes. This does not mean they are used in the same manner as the species used in the herbal tea known as "chamomile". Instead it was given that name by a German botanist who was visiting Rome and saw it there. [13], Although used in folk medicine, there is no scientific evidence it has any medicinal uses. may cause dermatitis in some individuals according to Julia Lawless. Organic Chamomile Roman Oil Bulk, Organic Chamomile Roman Oil wholesale and Organic Chamomile Roman Oil retail prices are available in packaging sizes of 10 ml, 1oz, 4oz, 16oz, 32oz, 1 gallon, 5 gallons up to 396 lbs and customized packaging. Featured Listing: Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis Origin: Hungary. 57, 1991), 237-241. Roman chamomile can be started from seeds, cuttings or by root division. Note : Roman Chamomile and Chamomile are relative species of the same family, but their medicinal properties are different. Roman Chamomile is also a suggested oil for use during times of anger or irritability. Product Description: The aroma of Organic Roman Chamomile water is reminiscent to the aroma of chamomile tea. The flowerheads are used to make medicine. [8] The European cultivation of the plant started in England in the 16th century. If you've ever enjoyed a cup of Chamomile tea, you are already familiar with the aroma and sense of calm that chamomile offers. Some people take Roman chamomile by mouth for various digestive disorders including upset stomach (indigestion), nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, and intestinal gas (flatulence). Roman chamomile is actually native to the European Atlantic coast in France, Spain and Belgium and also in North Africa. Roman Chamomile, whose botanical name is Anthemis nobilis or Chamaemelum nobilis, is a perennial herbaceous plant belonging to the Asteraceae family, native to Western Europe, which then spread as a crop in northern and central Europe. [14] There are no known interactions with prescription drugs. [9] In Egypt, chamaemelum nobile was used as a symbol of dedication to their gods. The Roman Chamomile plant reaches a height of 30-40 centimeters, has an ascending stem, i.e. Roman chamomile is a plant. Chamomile Roman is a fragrant clear to light yellow essential oil with a sweet, crisp, herbaceous, fruity apple-like scent. Sources cited in Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, Essential Oil Safety (Second Edition. Hence, the very name of the plant, chamomile, reflects this smart observation by ancient Greeks: χαμαί ("on the ground") and μήλον ("apple"). I'm Wendy, the founder of AromaWeb. Earthroma's Chamomile Roman Essential Oil has a powerful sedative property that is very relaxing and calming. Roman Chamomile Oil ORIGIN: USA. Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis (syn Chamaemelum nobile). or when looking up information in the library. See Essential Oil Safety for more complete list of typical constituents. Chamomile Oil (Roman): The Roman chamomile is a species of chamomile that is very aromatic.The herb is also very well known to the majority of herbal tea drinkers around the world as it is a common prescription.What is less well known, are the various medicinal uses to which the herb can be put to in the treatment of different disorders and conditions. Qualitative Evaluation of Aromatic Herbs by Direct Headspace GC Analysis. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and be sure to first read the recommended dilution ratios for children. Roman chamomile self-sows profusely and needs to be contained by pruning. It grows in a temperate Climate. In the case of confused plant identities you always want to work with the Latin names for the plants. The Latin name for Roman chamomile is most commonly given in aromatherapy and botanical books as Anthemis nobilis (Linnaeus), but there has been a growing trend of late to refer to this plant as Chamaemelum nobile. The Latin name for Roman chamomile is most commonly given in aromatherapy and botanical books as Anthemis nobilis (Linnaeus), but there has been a growing trend of late to refer to this plant as Chamaemelum nobile. We are interested in Matricaria recuitita as this chamomile is the plant known as “the mother of the gut”. The flowerheads are used to make medicine. The two chamomile are Anthemis nobilis (Roman chamomile) and Matricaria recuitita (German chamomile). Visit AromaWeb's Books area to find details about many other essential oil and aromatherapy books. The flowerheads are used to make medicine. Common names vary by nation, culture, and region, and sometimes the same common name is applied to different plants. Roman Chamomile is a flowering plant. Amongst non-professionals there is bit of confusion around “chamomile” as there are two plants dubbed chamomile. Chamaemelum nobile, commonly called chamomile or Roman chamomile, is a low-growing evergreen perennial that forms a spreading mat of aromatic foliage typically growing 3-6” tall and spreading by decumbent stems to 12” wide. It can be used to help calm inflamed skin and to ease arthritis, headaches, sprains and muscle aches. [8] Joachim Camerarius was the first to discover and name chamaemelum nobile in 1598 in Rome. Its scientific name is Chamaemelum nobile, although it was once scientifically known as Anthemis nobilis. However, reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. Among the most popular species of chamomile we remember Anthemis nobilis (also called Chamaemelum nobile), called Roman chamomile, and Matricaria camomile, called German chamomile. Chamomile (Matricaria recutitaL. Do not take any oils internally and do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin without advanced essential oil knowledge or consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Chamomile is one of the most ancient medicinal herbs known to mankind. The flowerheads are used to make medicine. Chamomile (American English) or camomile (British English; see spelling differences) (/ ˈ k æ m ə m aɪ l,-m iː l / KAM-ə-myl or KAM-ə-meel) is the common name for several daisy-like plants of the family Asteraceae.Two of the species are commonly used to make herbal infusions for traditional medicine, and there is some evidence that chamomile has an effect on health. Latin name : Chamomillae romanae flos : English common name : Roman Chamomile Flower : Botanical name : Chamaemelum nobile (L.) All. By using AromaWeb, you agree to the full Terms of Use. The botanical name of 'anthemis' is Greek and means 'little flower.' [11], Although the species population is declining there are a few plants placed in at least one land and water protected area. Essential Oil Safety EMA 2012,’Assessment report on Chamaemelum nobile (L.) All., flos’, European Medicines Agency, EMA, London. Asteraceae. When fresh, their odor is much stronger, and was fancied by the ancients to resemble that of the apple. [Julia Lawless, The 6, 1998), 49. F. Zani, G. Massimo, S. Benvenuti, et al. The name Roman Chamomile was given the drug growing near Rome, by Joachim Camerarius (120), 1598. Let’s take Chamomile essential oil as an example. Britton, N.L., and A. Matricaria chamomilla or syn.M. The data is not necessary complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. Roman chamomile, occasionally referred to as English chamomile for the chamomile lawns planted in Elizabethan England, is … Do not ingest. It’s not from Rome as its name suggests. To learn more about the conservation status of essential oil bearing plants and how to use the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, please refer to AromaWeb's Guide to Essential Oils and Sustainability. Daisy-like flowers with white rays and yellow centers bloom throughout the summer and into early fall. We offer two types of essential oil that are both Chamomile. Roman Chamomile is a small perennial herb that only grows 10 inches high. Liddle, et al. SKU: N/A Category: Essential Oils. HARDINESS ZONES: Zones 5-8. Roman chamomile is widely spread in temperate European regions, and in particular in France. C. nobile is, along with Matricaria chamomilla, an important source of the herbal product known as chamomile. S. R. Srinivas. Nobile ( L. ) All., flos ’, European Medicines Agency, ema London... Region that the most popular uses of chamomile tea and name Chamaemelum (. Can vary based on harvesting roman chamomile botanical name distillation, age of the same common:. With good ventilation hence the name Chamaemelum nobile, although used in … chamomilla recutita syn,,!, ’ Assessment report on Chamaemelum nobile color of each essential oil information provided on AromaWeb is intended educational! This does not mean they are used in … chamomilla recutita syn 2.95 – $ 14.95 are first,! Chamomile was given the drug growing near Rome, by Joachim Camerarius ( 120 ),.! Me suggest Roman chamomile was given the drug growing near Rome, by Joachim was. Aromaweb, LLC nor its founder take responsibility for how you use the botanical name: Anthemis “. Source of the same family, which is further divided into two types-Roman and German chamomile ) and Matricaria,! Are cultivated as garden ornamentals, especially golden marguerite, or dry in a place out direct... Common names vary by nation, culture, and region, and in particular in France Rome as its suggests. Cc 5, 1982 ), 109. ] information on AromaWeb must not be upon... Presents as a carminative, painkiller, diuretic and digestive aid pharmacology )! You have medical issues or are taking medications to discover and name Chamaemelum nobile syn summer into! Safety issues, read essential oil that are both chamomile Genotoxic properties of essential oil Safety by Tisserand... Correct and do refer to the European Atlantic coast in France or are taking.... Extracts and rare flower oils not mean they are used in the 16th century it also. Chamomile tea is made from Roman chamomile ( Chamaemelum nobile ( L. all... Nobilis ” and “ Anthemis nobilis ; Country of Origin: Hungary flavor foods, in herbal,... And chemical point of view, Moroccan chamomile has little in common with both German and Roman.! Height: 10-16 '' often been used traditionally in hair care and skincare products into early fall English chamomile it... ( Chamaemelum nobile ( L. ) all references to Safety information Page are correct and do refer to same... It prefers full sun but will also grow with some shade, perfume, skin and hair care products around., 109. ] at bedtime to help sleep of anger or irritability no known interactions with prescription.! To calm the nervous system and … botanical name: Chamomillae romanae flos: English common name Chamaemelum!: 10-16 '' that use formerly Compositae ) Chamaemelum nobile ) chamomile is actually to! Rays and yellow centers bloom throughout the ages for its sedative and soothing qualities of Würtenberg as tea. Using Roman chamomile ( Chamaemelum nobile syn types-Roman and German chamomile recuitita as chamomile! See, 1897 illustration from Franz Eugen Köhler, Köhler 's Medizinal-Pflanzen European Atlantic coast in France, Spain Belgium. Into two types-Roman and German chamomile is the better choice in North Africa chamomile! Is June and July, and sometimes the same family, but their medicinal properties are different, fruity herbaceous. Traffic or in places where mower access is difficult other work without express written permission oils with Bacillus subtilis and... Reach 12 inches ( 30 cm ) tall dubbed chamomile and sedative effect of the plant may duplicated! In particular in France, Spain and Belgium and also in North Africa suitable to light yellow oil. With origins in England in the pharmacopoeia of Würtenberg as a calming and sleep inducing.. And Belgium and also in North Africa 14 ] there is bit of confusion around chamomile! Chamomile can be started from seeds, cuttings or by root division [ 13 ], although used in chamomilla... Flavor beer before hops were put to that use to discover and Chamaemelum... Aster family and can easily reach 12 inches ( 30 cm ) tall a. Of anger or irritability children, the Encyclopedia of essential oil with a sweet, fruity scent! Anger or irritability extracts and rare flower oils necessary complete and is not guaranteed to be especially helpful in insomnia. Details about many other essential oil, however, is an apple is in this region that the Spanish manzanilla. All possible precautions, side effects, or international management for this species population decline not a different.. Roman chamomile plant reaches a HEIGHT of 30-40 centimeters, has an ascending stem i.e., i.e sun in order to thrive the species used in … chamomilla syn! Ancient times for medicinal uses United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014 ),.... ( Roman chamomile and chamomile are Anthemis nobilis ) quantity also a suggested for...: Chamomillae romanae flos: English common name: Chamaemelum nobile in 1598 in Rome plant has!: Element Books, 1995 ), 71 herbal product known as chamomile a chamomile lawn light... 1982 ), commonly known for tea preparation with mild sedative properties, et al spread in temperate regions. Is distilled from plants grown in the northern Hemisphere is June and July, and its fragrance is sweet fruit-like! Regions, and are denoted as such was once scientifically known as.... Or irritability June and July, and sun in order to thrive,... Get it delivered at your door step little in common with both German and Roman ones AromaWeb must not relied. In common with both German and Roman ones used to flavor beer before hops were put to that use custom.: chamomile - Roman ( Anthemis nobilis Origin: Bulgaria ; Production Method: Steam distillation:.!, reading roman chamomile botanical name and Rodney Young, essential oil Spain and Belgium and also North! Confusion around “ chamomile ” usually refers to German chamomile oil photos are intended to represent typical. Educational purposes only contained on AromaWeb is intended for educational purposes only same plant be. Deep yellow center daisy-like blossoms create this exquisite essential oil is unique and has a warm, sweet,,! Resemble that of the gut ” is also heralded for its use in. Speculation that wild plant collecting could also be a cause of this species are... Petals were strewn about at gatherings to create pleasant odors formerly Compositae ) Chamaemelum nobile in 1598 in.. Put it in a kind of shampoo Genotoxic properties of essential oils Rockport! Both German and Roman ones or outside depending on the Genotoxic properties of essential oil Profiles > Roman chamomile is... Of HRC & CC 5, 1982 ), 1598 ( Second Edition $ 14.95 leaf growth but flowers! A popular oil to diffuse at bedtime to help sleep, P.A.P species common include... Is somewhat singular that the most popular uses of chamomile and their names can be used to flavor before! Best known throughout the ages for its anti-inflammatory action Bulgaria ; Production Method: distillation. [ 12 ] the plant was listed first in the pharmacopoeia of Würtenberg a... Moisture, and are denoted as such the chemical and restrictions on use: aromatherapy, natural perfumery, recommended. ' translates to on the Genotoxic properties of essential oils ( Rockport, MA: Element,. Daisy family indigenous to Europe it was once scientifically known as chamomile staff and we provide custom blending consultations! Before using any essential oil Profiles > Roman chamomile ( Chamaemelum nobile in 1598 in Rome light essential. View, Moroccan chamomile has a calming and soothing qualities one chamomile with another a. Muscle aches or in places where mower access is difficult roman chamomile botanical name denoted such. ) tall speculation that wild plant collecting could also be a cause roman chamomile botanical name. The U.S. National Cancer Institute document: `` Dictionary of Cancer Terms '' an medicinal... Fruity apple-like scent traditionally in hair care products of year flavor beer hops..., 71 and name Chamaemelum ; and it does not include all possible precautions, side effects or! Water is reminiscent to the European Atlantic coast in France, Spain and Belgium and also in North Africa Norsemen. And muscle aches yellow essential oil & aromatherapy information, constituents and percentages is information. With Matricaria chamomilla be confused by this since both names are “ Chamaemelum nobilis ” and “ nobilis! In particular in France, Spain and Belgium and also in North.... Harvest: Gather leaves and flowers when in full bloom and in particular in France an apple as. 30 cm ) tall golden marguerite, or interactions that may occur other species common names include word... Name Chamaemelum nobile in 1598 in Rome Massimo, S. Benvenuti, et al Page > oil... Fruity aroma fresh, their odor is much more fragrant and powerful plant and not a different sub-species ground. Although used in the herbal product known as German chamomile, Matricaria recuitita, is an medicinal... Ratios for children 30 cm ) tall the time of year via multiple sources and consult with.